Tags

, ,

Salutations™!!

Latest on the health front. Of course, not everything can be in working order on me. I went for my “physical” yesterday and they checked the levels of my cholesterol and all that jazz. We talked about my exercise regimen (read: the lack thereof) and how I was feeling and such. Remember I told you that my liver activities had always been high, at least in the last few years.

We took the blood and whatever and I waited to hear more. I figured it would be today or tomorrow before I heard anything. But, the results came in yesterday cholesterol-combo-drugevening and the cholesterol was still high. It was sitting at 254. The standard range is 100-199. Triglycerides are at 225, they’re supposed to be 0-149. HDL (which is supposed to be better than 39) is only at 34; that’s the “good” cholesterol. VLDL Calc is 45, it’s supposed to be 5-40 and I don’t know what that means. It says Sum Total LDL-C is 175 but is supposed to be 0-99. So all that means, I have no clue what I’m reading. I know the range of the LDL, Triglycerides and HDL but the rest, I have no clue. Perhaps someone that reads this that has any idea will let me know.

So, the doc recommends that we try 15mg of Lipitor every other day to see if that helps and see if it does so without driving up my liver activity again. I still think that the liver problems were stemmed from my gall bladder, but we can’t say for sure. I have to go back and check on that in two months. I’d like to see all this resolve themselves. Perhaps the Liptor will work and my risk will be lower. Again… we’ll see. I’ll keep you informed.

Until tomorrow, same blog channel…
Scorp out!


“It is a scientific fact that your body will not absorb cholesterol if you take it from another person’s plate.” – Dave Barry